Wednesday, April 23, 2014
TOP STORIES
Feature MaizeCultivationSadhu-Madhu

Hybrid maize seeds assure promising yield

Sonam Wangdi, Phuentshogling

Apr 10 2014

Sadhu-Madhu village under Phuentshogling Gewog looks lush green. After a month of sowing, acres of maize plantation are ready to bear fruits. The promising yield is attributed to hybrid seeds the villagers were provided with.

5 Comments / Read/Watch »
Kuri Zampa

Vibrant town of the yore loses its luster

Cheychey, Kanglung

Apr 8 2014

Once a vibrant shopping centre, Kuri Zampa in Monggar is now anything but a commercial hub. The only shop in the town barely earns Nu. 500 a day.

No Comment / Read/Watch »
DophulakhaFarmRoad

Villagers decide to build their own road

Sonam Wangdi, Phuentshogling

Mar 30 2014

The villagers of Dophulakha under of Phuentshogling Gewog have decided to take matters into their own hand. They have decided to build a farm road with their own money, after their pleas fell on deaf ears. Neither the government nor the dzongkhag administration had heeded to their request for a farm road.

3 Comments / Read/Watch »
angay-

By sheer faith and devotion

By Choni Dema, Punakha

Mar 15 2014

Tandin Wangmo, 81, has never missed Punakha Domche and Tshechu. She vividly remembers her first day at Domche, 73 years ago. She was just eight years old and since then never missed any of the festivals.

No Comment / Read/Watch »
pemachen-1

The Legend of Yue Pemachen

By Pema Namgay, Trashigang

Mar 14 2014

Most Bhutanese are familiar with the epic of Khando Drowa Zangmo. It was taught in the schools as part of the school curriculum until a few years ago. Towards the end of the epic, Khandro Drowa Zangmo’s son, Kuentu Legpa rules a village called Yue Pemachen. And that place is said to be the present day Chaling village under Shongphu Gewog, Trashigang.

6 Comments / Read/Watch »
Teachers+live-in-classrooms+Sherzhong

Sherzhong’s teachers continue to live in classrooms

Eshori Gurung, Gelegphu

Feb 17 2014

Another year of hardships for some teachers of Sherzhong Primary School in Gelegphu has begun. They will have to continue to live in classrooms. The teachers’ quarters, they were supposed to shift in, is still incomplete. The four unit two-storied building was to be completed last year.

6 Comments / Read/Watch »
Other Stories

Forest fire continues to rage in Bartsham

ForestFire-Bartsham Apr 23 2014

Forestry officials and fire fighter volunteers are battling the forest fire in and around Muktangkhar village in Bartsham for the second day, today. Dessups have now joined the local fire fighter volunteers.

No Comment / Read More »

Bhutan and India sign agreement on four new hydropower projects

Bhutan and Indian sign agreement on four new hydropower projects Apr 22 2014

The Bhutanese and Indian governments signed an inter-governmental agreement on the construction of four new hydropower projects in the country. The Economic Affairs' Secretary, Dasho Sonam Tshering, and the Ministry of Power's Secretary, P.K. Sinha, signed the agreement in Thimphu, today.

1 Comment / Read More »

Prompt action saves Gelegphu town

Fire-GElegphuTown Apr 22 2014

Had it not been for the prompt action of the fire fighting team last night, Gelegphu town would have meted the same fate as Chamkhar town in Bumthang. With buildings constructed close by, the consequences could have been disastrous.

No Comment / Read More »

Farmer unhappy after FCB takes over Chhuzaggang’s rice mill

Farmer unhappy after FCB takes over Chhuzaggang-rice mill Apr 22 2014

Many farmers in Gelegphu are unhappy after the Food Corporation of Bhutan (FCB) took over Chhuzaggang’s rice mill. The Chhuzaggang Agricultural Farmer’s Cooperative (CAFCO) members say they don’t understand the switch in the ownership, as they have been operating the mill for the last three years.

No Comment / Read More »

Training on controlling Chinese Citrus Fruit Fly held

Training on controlling Chinese Citrus Fruit Fly held Apr 22 2014

To mobilise the community, two-day training on controlling Chinese Citrus Fruit Fly and Powdery Mildew was held in Tsirang. Chinese Citrus Fruit Fly attacks matured fruits. Female flies also lay eggs in unripe fruits. Studies have shown that the maggots feed inside, rendering the fruits useless and causing them to drop prematurely.

No Comment / Read More »

Religious institution initiates farm road construction

Farm Road-Construction-Ugyen Thegchog Yangtse Nunnery, Singye Dradrok Apr 22 2014

A 2.2 kilometre farm road is being constructed from Bemri to Totpulung of Shumar Gewog in Pema Gatshel. The construction was initiated by the Lam of Ugyen Thegchog Yangtse Nunnery, Singye Dradrok.

No Comment / Read More »

Agreement signed on Farm Mechanisation Project Phase II

Agreement signed on Farm Mechanisation Project Phase II Apr 22 2014

The Officials from Japan International Corporation Agency (JICA), Gross National Happiness Commission and Ministry of Agriculture and Forests signed the Record Discussion on Strengthening Farm Mechanisation Project Phase II, today.

No Comment / Read More »

NEWS IN BRIEF

  • Apr 23 2014

    Bhutan and India renewed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen existing friendly relationship and bilateral cooperation in the field of audit public finances. It was signed by the Auditor General and Comptroller, Dasho Ugyen Chewang, and Auditor General of India, Shashi Kant Sharma, in Thimphu, yesterday. Under the agreement, people working in the audit sector will be provided professional skills and knowledge. They will undergo training in reputed National Academy of Audit and Accounts in Shimla, India. The MoU will be valid for next six years.

  • Apr 22 2014

    A two-day workshop on National strategic on strengthening nursing and midwifery development concludes in the capital, today. The Health Minister, Tandin Wangchuk, attended the closing ceremony. During the workshop, participants identified challenges, issues and strategies to improve nursing and midwifery in the country. They also developed a draft National strategic direction for Nursing and midwifery development 2015-2019. About 33 participants, including chief nurses from six districts, attended the workshop.

Videos
Calendar 2014
Calendar 2014
CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME


Impressions of Happiness (Art Exhibition in Singapore)
Pic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdgPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt Ltd

  • Zakar

    April 24, Thursday (25th day of the 2nd Bhutanese month)
    GOOD DAY TOerform offerings, recite religious monuments, shift house, enter into new house, start new business, hold discussion, handing-taking over offices, give promotions, sow seeds, plant plants and flowers.
    NOT A GOOD DAY TOConsecrate and hold marriage celebrations.
    Rest of the week
  • Weather Forecast

    April 24
    Thimphu
    Paro

    Max: 26
    Min: 7

    Max: 23
    Min: 7
    Time of sunrise & sunset
    (24/04/2014)

    Sunrise: 5:29am
    Sunset: 6:31pm
    Other Districts
  • Currency

    For April 22
    NoteBuySell
    US Dollar59.4561.40
    US Dollar Buy rate for denominations 50 and below53.51-
    UK Pound99.95102.75
    Euro82.2084.50
    Japanese Yen (100)57.9559.60
    Swiss Franc67.3569.25
    Hong Kong Dollar7.657.90
    Canadian Dollar53.9555.50
    Australian Dollar55.5057.00
    Singapore Dollar47.4548.80
    Danish Kroner11.0011.30
    Norwegian Kroner9.9510.25
    Swedish Kroner9.009.30
    Courtesy: BNBL
 

TV SCHEDULE

BBS WEBMAIL

email Address:
Password:


Copyright © 2014 BBS. All Rights Reserved.