Sunday, April 20, 2014
TOP STORIES
Feature MaizeCultivationSadhu-Madhu

Hybrid maize seeds assure promising yield

Sonam Wangdi, Phuentshogling

Apr 10 2014

Sadhu-Madhu village under Phuentshogling Gewog looks lush green. After a month of sowing, acres of maize plantation are ready to bear fruits. The promising yield is attributed to hybrid seeds the villagers were provided with.

5 Comments / Read/Watch »
Kuri Zampa

Vibrant town of the yore loses its luster

Cheychey, Kanglung

Apr 8 2014

Once a vibrant shopping centre, Kuri Zampa in Monggar is now anything but a commercial hub. The only shop in the town barely earns Nu. 500 a day.

No Comment / Read/Watch »
DophulakhaFarmRoad

Villagers decide to build their own road

Sonam Wangdi, Phuentshogling

Mar 30 2014

The villagers of Dophulakha under of Phuentshogling Gewog have decided to take matters into their own hand. They have decided to build a farm road with their own money, after their pleas fell on deaf ears. Neither the government nor the dzongkhag administration had heeded to their request for a farm road.

3 Comments / Read/Watch »
angay-

By sheer faith and devotion

By Choni Dema, Punakha

Mar 15 2014

Tandin Wangmo, 81, has never missed Punakha Domche and Tshechu. She vividly remembers her first day at Domche, 73 years ago. She was just eight years old and since then never missed any of the festivals.

No Comment / Read/Watch »
pemachen-1

The Legend of Yue Pemachen

By Pema Namgay, Trashigang

Mar 14 2014

Most Bhutanese are familiar with the epic of Khando Drowa Zangmo. It was taught in the schools as part of the school curriculum until a few years ago. Towards the end of the epic, Khandro Drowa Zangmo’s son, Kuentu Legpa rules a village called Yue Pemachen. And that place is said to be the present day Chaling village under Shongphu Gewog, Trashigang.

6 Comments / Read/Watch »
Other Stories

ESP: A candy of concern for Banks

ESP-CandyofConcernforBanks- Apr 19 2014

Our reporter, Tenzin Rabgye, caught up with the heads of the financial institutions on Economic Stimulus Plan (ESP).

No Comment / Read More »

Excavators in place of cash

PM-Excavators in place of cash Apr 18 2014

The government is proposing to provide excavators in the Dzongkhags to construct new farm roads rather than providing cash. The Prime Minister, Tshering Tobgay, shared the proposal with the local government officials and civil servants of Trashigang and Trashi Yantse Dzongkhags.

No Comment / Read More »

ECB spends Nu. 49 MN less in 2013 elections

Elections2013-Expenditures Apr 18 2014

The Election Commission of Bhutan (ECB) spent over Nu.426 MN for the 2013 parliamentary elections. The expenses also included the bye-election for the Nanong-Shumar constituency. The figures were released this morning.

No Comment / Read More »

Polls in West Bengal slow down Phuentshogling

DesertedPhuentshoglingTown-Polls in West Bengal Apr 18 2014

As the west Bengal state of India went to the polls yesterday, Phuentshogling town wore a deserted look. Business was unusually slow, as most of the shops and other business entities in the main town remained closed.

No Comment / Read More »

Regulation on Bhutanese Overseas Employment Agent launched

Regulation on Bhutanese Overseas Employment Agent launched Apr 18 2014

To implement the overseas employment programme effectively and efficiently, a regulation on Bhutanese Overseas Employment Agent 2013 was launched, today.

2 Comments / Read More »

Electric fencing aid villagers

ElectricFencing-LangchenphuToe-Samdrup Jongkhar Apr 18 2014

After losing their crops to wild animals for years, the farmers of Langchenphu Toe village in Samdrup Jongkhar are expecting a good harvest finally. A solar electric fencing has been installed with assistance from the Wild Life Protection of Bhutan to keep wildlife at bay.

No Comment / Read More »

Shaky beginning to overseas employment?

NewshOur-OverseasEmployment- Apr 18 2014

Hundreds of youth have applied to the Overseas Employment Agencies to work abroad. There are four licensed agencies in Thimphu, who are exploring job opportunities overseas. The Global Recruitment Overseas Employment Agency has been able to send 6 Bhutanese to work in Doha earlier, this month.

1 Comment / Read More »

NEWS IN BRIEF

  • Apr 13 2014

    Thousands of devotees received Tshewang or the blessing of longevity from His Eminence Dudjom Yangsi Sangay Pema Zhepa Rinpoche in Trashigang yesterday. Devotees gathered at the football ground in Yongphula to receive the blessing.  His Eminence Dudjom Yangse is in Bhutan to preside over Threma Tshokhor and Phurpa Namcha Pudri Drupchen in the eastern Dzongkhags. Dudjom Yangsi Sangay Pema Zhepa Rinpoche is one of the reincarnations of Dudjom Rinpoche Jigdrel Yeshey Dorji.

  • Apr 10 2014

    The Bank of Bhutan Limited opened a new branch office at Samdrupcholing in Samgdrup Jongkhar.  It takes the total network branches of 41 in the country. Of these, 20 are located in the Dzongkhags while the rest are located in the major towns.

Videos
Calendar 2014
Calendar 2014
CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME


Impressions of Happiness (Art Exhibition in Singapore)
Pic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdgPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt LtdPic: Druk Asia Pvt Ltd

  • Zakar

    April 20, Sunday (20th day of the 2nd Bhutanese month)
    GOOD DAY TOPropitiate god and deities, give promotion, enter into new house, shift house, start new business, hold discussion, sow seeds, plant plants and flowers.
    NOT A GOOD DAY TO-
    Rest of the week
  • Weather Forecast

    April 20
    Thimphu
    Paro

    Max: 25
    Min: 12

    Max: 20
    Min: 7
    Time of sunrise & sunset
    (20/04/2014)

    Sunrise: 5:33am
    Sunset: 6:29pm
    Other Districts
  • Currency

    For April 19-21
    NoteBuySell
    US Dollar59.3061.30
    US Dollar Buy rate for denominations 50 and below53.37-
    UK Pound99.50102.30
    Euro81.9584.25
    Japanese Yen (100)57.9059.55
    Swiss Franc67.2069.10
    Hong Kong Dollar7.657.85
    Canadian Dollar53.8555.40
    Australian Dollar55.3556.90
    Singapore Dollar47.3548.70
    Danish Kroner10.9511.30
    Norwegian Kroner9.9010.20
    Swedish Kroner9.009.25
    Courtesy: BNBL
 

TV SCHEDULE

BBS WEBMAIL

email Address:
Password:


Copyright © 2014 BBS. All Rights Reserved.