Thursday, April 18, 2019
TOP STORIES
Feature

Dagana farmers target schools as an alternative market

Namgay Wangchuk, Dagana

Apr 2, 2019

Farmers' group of Dagana are persuading the schools in their locality to opt for locally grown vegetables over the imported ones. While the farmers will get a ready market, the students can have access to organic vegetables.

No Comment / Read/Watch »

The extinct craft of weaving cotton fabrics in Wangphu

Kinley Wangchuk, Samdrup Jongkhar

Mar 29, 2019

The age-old tradition of weaving fabrics from cotton in Wangphu Gewog of Samdrup Jongkhar, once widely prevalent has long been disappeared.  

No Comment / Read/Watch »

Uncertain future of yak farming in Dhur

Kipchu, Bumthang

Mar 26, 2019

Yak farming, an integral part of the highlanders is on a declining trend in the country, with many of them settling in the villages and opting for other means of livelihood. But in Dhur Village of Chhoekhor Gewog in Bumthang, the number of yak herders has remained almost unaffected by the ever-changing lifestyle of pastoralists.

No Comment / Read/Watch »

Treating epilepsy challenged with social stigma and myths

Phub Gyem, Thimphu

Feb 14, 2019

Social stigma and myths surrounding epilepsy is a challenge to treating the illness. Epilepsy, as psychiatrists describe is a brain malfunction that can manifest in various forms- seizures and salivation being the most common.

No Comment / Read/Watch »
Other Stories

Losel Rigpai Jungney Lobdra upgraded to shedra

Apr 18, 2019

The Losel Rigpai Jungney Lobdra at Bajo Lhakhang in Wangdue Phodrang is now upgraded to a Shedra. Her Majesty the Queen Mother Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck, Her Royal Highness Sonam Dechan Wangchuck and Vairotsana Rinpoche Ngawang Jigme Jigten Wangchuck graced the inauguration of the new Shedra yesterday.

No Comment / Read More »

Former PM’s response to HE expenses

Apr 18, 2019

In response to the Royal Audit Authority’s (RAA) Hospitality and Entertainment (HE) expenses report of 2015-2016, the former Prime Minister Dasho Tshering Tobgay says the inclusion of in-country travels under HE expenses was one of the reasons for the huge amount.

No Comment / Read More »

Community ECCD centre for children in remote Lungo

Apr 18, 2019

 Children of Lungo, a remote village in Laya now have access to early childhood care and development (ECCD) centre. It is for the first time that such a centre has been established at the highest altitude.

No Comment / Read More »

His Majesty grants Dhar to new RCSC Chairperson and Commissioners

Apr 17, 2019

His Majesty The King granted Dhar to the newly appointed chairperson and four commissioners of Royal Civil Service Commission (RCSC) at the Tashichhodzong today.

No Comment / Read More »

Top performing schools in 2018

Apr 17, 2019

Sarpang and Trashigang have the highest number of top performing schools in 2018. Seven schools in Sarpang district topped in classes three and six while Trashigang has the highest number of top-ranked schools in classes 10 and 12.

No Comment / Read More »

Bhutanese economy expected to grow moderately according to ADB report

Apr 17, 2019

Bhutanese economy is expected to grow moderately this year as well as the following year according to the Asian Development Bank (ADB) report, which was released yesterday.

No Comment / Read More »

CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME


Zakar

Friday, April 19(15th Day of 3rd Bhutanese Month)
GOOD DAY TOTo conduct Tshokhor, Lhamoi Tshogla, make thousand butter lamp offerings, recite religious text and hoist Lungdhar.
NOT A GOOD DAY TOTo build new monuments, consecrate, appoint to new post, hand and take over office, shift house, enter new house, hold good discussion, approach higher authority, roof house, marry and celebrate, start house construction and appease Naga.
Rest of the week

Weather

April 19
Other Districts
Thimphu
Paro

Max: 22
Min: 10

Max: 23
Min: 9
Time of sunrise & sunset for Thimphu (April 19)

Sunrise:5.33AM
Sunset:6.28PM

Currency

For 18th April
NoteBuySell
USD DENOMINATION (50 & above)68.3570.50
USD DENOMINATION (5,10 & 20) 66.30-
USD DENOMINATION (1 & 2)64.93-
UK Pound89.1091.55
Euro77.2577.25
Japanese Yen (100)60.9562.70
Swiss Franc67.7069.65
Hong Kong Dollar8.708.95
Canadian Dollar51.2552.70
Australian Dollar49.1550.55
Singapore Dollar50.5051.90
Danish Kroner10.3510.65
Norwegian Kroner8.05 8.30
Swedish Kroner7.40 7.60
Courtesy: BOB
Copyright © 2019 BBSC.